On the latest What Do You Wanna Watch? Discussion, Ashley and Dylan gave their predictions for what they think will win at the 74th Primetime Emmy Awards.

The pair expect that The White Lotus will be big winners on the night with multiple Emmy wins. They also predicted that Zendaya would pick up her second Emmy for her role in Euphoria.

They were split on a lot of other categories with Dylan putting all his hopes, dreams and prayers into success for Better Call Saul, while Ashley tried to be more realistic…

Let us know who you think will do the best in the comments below, or sound off on Twitter with your predictions

The categories are based on The Gold Knight ‘s Emmy Ballot. Find it here and share your ballot with us!

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary

  • Barry

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm

  • Hacks

  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

  • Only Murders in the Building

  • Ted Lasso

  • What We Do in the Shadows

Ashley’s Prediction: Ted Lasso
Dylan’s Prediction: Abbott Elementary

WINNER: Ted Lasso

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul

  • Euphoria

  • Ozark

  • Severance

  • Squid Game

  • Stranger Things

  • Succession

  • Yellowjackets

Ashley’s Prediction: Succession
Dylan’s Prediction: Better Call Saul

Winner: Succession

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • Dopesick

  • The Dropout

  • Inventing Anna

  • Pam & Tommy

  • The White Lotus

Ashley’s Prediction: Dopesick
Dylan’s Prediction: The White Lotus

WINNER: The White Lotus

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers

  • Ray Donovan: The Movie

  • Reno 911!: The Hunt for QAnon

  • The Survivor

  • Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

Ashley’s Prediction: Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers
Dylan’s Prediction: Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers

WINNER: Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

  • Late Night with Seth Meyers

  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Ashley’s Prediction: Late Night with Seth Meyers
Dylan’s Prediction: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race

  • Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls

  • Nailed It!

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race

  • Top Chef

  • The Voice

Ashley’s Prediction: Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls
Dylan’s Prediction: Nailed It!

WINNER: Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show

  • Saturday Night Live

Ashley’s Prediction: Saturday Night Live
Dylan’s Prediction: A Black Lady Sketch Show

WINNER: Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover – Atlanta

  • Bill Hader – Barry

  • Nicholas Hoult – The Great

  • Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building

  • Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building

  • Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Ashley’s Prediction: Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Dylan’s Prediction: Bill Hader – Barry

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

  • Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary

  • Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant

  • Elle Fanning – The Great

  • Issa Rae – Insecure

  • Jean Smart – Hacks

Ashley’s Prediction: Jean Smart – Hacks
Dylan’s Prediction: Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary

WINNER: Jean Smart – Hacks

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman – Ozark

  • Brian Cox – Succession

  • Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game

  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul

  • Adam Scott – Severance

  • Jeremy Strong – Succession

Ashley’s Prediction: Adam Scott – Severance
Dylan’s Prediction: Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul

WINNER: Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve

  • Laura Linney – Ozark

  • Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets

  • Sandra Oh – Killing Eve

  • Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show

  • Zendaya – Euphoria

Ashley’s Prediction: Zendaya – Euphoria
Dylan’s Prediction: Zendaya – Euphoria

WINNER: Zendaya – Euphoria

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Colin Firth – The Staircase

  • Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven

  • Oscar Isaac – Scenes from a Marriage

  • Michael Keaton – Dopesick

  • Himesh Patel – Station Eleven

  • Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy

Ashley’s Prediction: Michael Keaton – Dopesick
Dylan’s Prediction: Oscar Isaac – Scenes from a Marriage

WINNER: Michael Keaton – Dopesick

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Toni Collette – The Staircase

  • Julia Garner – Inventing Anna

  • Lily James – Pam & Tommy

  • Sarah Paulson – Impeachment: American Crime Story

  • Margaret Qualley – Maid

  • Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout

Ashley’s Prediction: Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout
Dylan’s Prediction: Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout

WINNER: Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Carrigan – Barry

  • Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso

  • Toheeb Jimoh – Ted Lasso

  • Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso

  • Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

  • Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary

  • Henry Winkler – Barry

  • Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live

Ashley’s Prediction: Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso
Dylan’s Prediction: Henry Winkler – Barry

WINNER: Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

  • Hannah Einbinder – Hacks

  • Janelle James – Abbott Elementary

  • Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live

  • Sarah Niles – Ted Lasso

  • Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary

  • Juno Temple – Ted Lasso

  • Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso

Ashley’s Prediction: Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
Dylan’s Prediction: Juno Temple – Ted Lasso

WINNER: Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Nicholas Braun – Succession

  • Billy Crudup – The Morning Show

  • Kieran Culkin – Succession

  • Matthew Macfadyen – Succession

  • O Yeong-su – Squid Game as Oh Il-nam

  • Park Hae-soo – Squid Game

  • John Turturro – Severance

  • Christopher Walken – Severance

Ashley’s Prediction: Matthew Macfadyen – Succession
Dylan’s Prediction: Matthew Macfadyen – Succession

WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen – Succession

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Patricia Arquette – Severance

  • Julia Garner – Ozark

  • HoYeon Jung – Squid Game

  • Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets

  • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul

  • J. Smith-Cameron – Succession

  • Sarah Snook – Succession

  • Sydney Sweeney – Euphoria

Ashley’s Prediction: Sarah Snook – Succession
Dylan’s Prediction: Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul

WINNER: Julia Garner – Ozark

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus

  • Jake Lacy – The White Lotus

  • Will Poulter – Dopesick

  • Seth Rogen – Pam & Tommy

  • Peter Sarsgaard – Dopesick

  • Michael Stuhlbarg – Dopesick

  • Steve Zahn – The White Lotus

Ashley’s Prediction: Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus
Dylan’s Prediction: Michael Stuhlbarg – Dopesick

WINNER: Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Connie Britton – The White Lotus

  • Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus

  • Alexandra Daddario – The White Lotus

  • Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick

  • Natasha Rothwell – The White Lotus

  • Sydney Sweeney – The White Lotus

  • Mare Winningham – Dopesick

Ashley’s Prediction: Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick
Dylan’s Prediction: Sydney Sweeney – The White Lotus

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary: “Pilot” – Quinta Brunson

  • Barry: “710N” – Duffy Boudreau

  • Barry: “starting now” – Alec Berg and Bill Hader

  • Hacks: “The One, the Only” – Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky

  • Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Steve Martin and John Hoffman

  • Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – Jane Becker

  • What We Do in the Shadows: “The Casino” – Sarah Naftalis

  • What We Do in the Shadows: “The Wellness Center” – Stefani Robinson

Ashley’s Prediction: Hacks: “The One, the Only” – Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky
Dylan’s Prediction: Barry: “710N” – Duffy Boudreau

WINNER: Abbott Elementary: “Pilot” – Quinta Brunson

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul: “Plan and Execution” – Thomas Schnauz

  • Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Chris Mundy

  • Severance: “The We We Are” – Dan Erickson

  • Squid Game: “One Lucky Day” – Hwang Dong-hyuk

  • Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Jesse Armstrong

  • Yellowjackets: “F Sharp” – Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson

  • Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson

Ashley’s Prediction: Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Jesse Armstrong
Dylan’s Prediction: Better Call Saul: “Plan and Execution” – Thomas Schnauz

WINNER: Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Jesse Armstrong

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong

  • The Dropout: “I’m in a Hurry” – Elizabeth Meriwether

  • Impeachment: American Crime Story: “Man Handled” – Sarah Burgess

  • Maid: “Snaps” – Molly Smith Metzler

  • Station Eleven: “Unbroken Circle” – Patrick Somerville

  • The White Lotus – Mike White

Ashley’s Prediction: The White Lotus – Mike White
Dylan’s Prediction: The White Lotus – Mike White

WINNER: The White Lotus – Mike White

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

  • Saturday Night Live

Ashley’s Prediction: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Dylan’s Prediction: A Black Lady Sketch Show

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Atlanta: “New Jazz” – Hiro Murai

  • Barry: “710N” – Bill Hader

  • Hacks: “There Will Be Blood” – Lucia Aniello

  • The Ms. Pat Show: “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day” – Mary Lou Belli

  • Only Murders in the Building: “The Boy from 6B” – Cherien Dabis

  • Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Jamie Babbit

  • Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – MJ Delaney

Ashley’s Prediction: Only Murders in the Building: “The Boy from 6B” – Cherien Dabis
Dylan’s Prediction: Barry: “710N” – Bill Hader

WINNER: Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – MJ Delaney

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Jason Bateman

  • Severance: “The We We Are” – Ben Stiller

  • Squid Game: “Red Light, Green Light” – Hwang Dong-hyuk

  • Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Mark Mylod

  • Succession: “The Disruption” – Cathy Yan

  • Succession: “Too Much Birthday” – Lorene Scafaria

  • Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Karyn Kusama

Ashley’s Prediction: Severance: “The We We Are” – Ben Stiller
Dylan’s Prediction: Severance: “The We We Are” – Ben Stiller

WINNER: Squid Game: “Red Light, Green Light” – Hwang Dong-hyuk

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong

  • The Dropout: “Green Juice” – Michael Showalter

  • The Dropout: “Iron Sisters” – Francesca Gregorini

  • Maid: “Sky Blue” – John Wells

  • Station Eleven: “Wheel of Fire” – Hiro Murai

  • The White Lotus – Mike White

Ashley’s Prediction: The White Lotus – Mike White
Dylan’s Prediction: The White Lotus – Mike White

WINNER: The White Lotus – Mike White

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show: “Save My Edges, I’m a Donor!” – Bridget Stokes

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: “Union Busting” – Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner

  • Late Night with Seth Meyers: “Episode 1252” – Alexander J. Vietmeier

  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert: “Artistic Musical Performance by Chance the Rapper; Monologue: Ukraine & Russian War, January 6 Committee Evidence on Trump & Donald Jr.; Guest Beanie Feldstein” – Jim Hoskinson

  • Saturday Night Live: “Host: Billie Eilish” – Don Roy King and Liz Patrick

Ashley’s Prediction: Saturday Night Live: “Host: Billie Eilish” – Don Roy King and Liz Patrick
Dylan’s Prediction: A Black Lady Sketch Show: “Save My Edges, I’m a Donor!” – Bridget Stokes

WINNER: A Black Lady Sketch Show: “Save My Edges, I’m a Donor!” – Bridget Stokes

FINAL Prediction Scores

Ashley: 17/27
Dylan: 9/27

74th Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations – A WDYWW Discussion